Privacy Policy (GDPR)

Privacy Policy (GDPR)

 
The following information is provided to comply with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation effective from 25 May 2018.

This privacy statement describes why and how we collect and use personal data and provides information about individuals rights. It applies to personal data provided to us, both by individuals themselves or by others. We may use personal data provided to us for any of the purposes described in this privacy statement or as otherwise stated at the point of collection.

 

Identity and contact details of the controller and where applicable, the controller is representative and the data protection officer

Where an insolvency practitioner of JWS Business Recovery Limited is not appointed as office holder, the data controller is the company/individual on whose instructions JWS Business Recovery Limited is acting. For contact details, please contact JWS Business Recovery Limited, St Ann's Manor, 6-8 St Ann Street, Salisbury, Wiltshire, SP1 2DN, telephone number 0845 5670 567, email salisbury@jwsbr.com.

Where an insolvency practitioner of JWS Business Recovery Limited is appointed as office holder and the data processing is carried out as part of their statutory duties, the office holder is the data controller. However, where he is processing data on behalf of the company/individual over which he has been appointed, then the data controller is that company/individual. In either case, the data controller can be contacted at: JWS Business Recovery Limited, St Ann's Manor, 6-8 St Ann Street, Salisbury, Wiltshire, SP1 2DN, telephone number 0845 5670 567, email salisbury@jwsbr.com.

 

How we use your personal information

The purpose for which personal information is processed may include any or all of the following:

Deliver services and meet legal responsibilities
Verify identity where this is required
Communication by post, email or telephone
Understand needs and how they may be met
Maintain records
Process financial transactions
Prevent and detect crime, fraud or corruption
May also need to use data to defend or take legal actions related to the above

 

Lawful basis for the processing

To comply with our legal obligations under statute and other regulatory obligations related to the insolvency process. We also believe you have a legitimate interest in the information being supplied.

 

What personal information we hold

The categories are: contact details, financial information and location.

 

Who we share our data with

Third party organisations that provide applications/functionality, data processing or IT services to us
We use third parties to support us in providing our services and to help provide, run and manage our internal IT systems. For example, providers of information technology, cloud based software as a service providers, identity management, website hosting and management, data analysis, data back-up, security and storage services. The servers powering and facilitating that cloud infrastructure are located in secure data centres within the UK, and personal data may be stored in any one of them.

Third party organisations that otherwise assist us in providing goods, services or information

Auditors and other professional advisers

Law enforcement or other government and regulatory agencies or to other third parties as required by, and in accordance with, applicable law or regulation
Occasionally, we may receive requests from third parties with authority to obtain disclosure of personal data, such as to check that we are complying with applicable law and regulation, to investigate an alleged crime, to establish, exercise or defend legal rights. We will only fulfil requests for personal data where we are permitted to do so in accordance with applicable law or regulation.

 

How long we retain your personal information

We retain personal data for as long as is necessary to achieve the purpose listed above and for any other permissible related purpose. For example, we retain most records until the time limit for claims arising from the activities has expired or otherwise to comply with statutory or regulatory requirements regarding the retention of such records.†

 

Your rights

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

Right to inform
This privacy notice meets our requirement to inform you of our processing of your data.

Access to personal data
You have a right of access to personal data held by us as a data controller.† This right may be exercised by contacting us by email at salisbury@jwsbr.com.
† We will aim to respond to any requests for information promptly, and in any event within one month.

Amendment of personal data
To update personal data submitted to us, you may email us at salisbury@jwsbr.com † or, where appropriate, contact us via the relevant website registration page or by amending the personal details held on relevant applications with which you registered.

Rights that do not apply in these particular circumstances
Not all of the rights under the GDPR are available as one of the reasons we are holding your data is on the basis of it being a legal obligation and therefore the right to erasure, data portability and to object do not apply.

 

Right to withdraw consent

The data received was not based upon obtaining consent and therefore the right to withdraw consent does not apply.

 

Changes to our privacy statement

We keep this privacy statement under regular review and will place any updates on our website. Paper copies of the privacy statement may also be obtained by writing to us at JWS Business Recovery Limited, St Ann's Manor, 6-8 St Ann Street, Salisbury, Wiltshire, SP1 2DN.

This privacy statement was last updated on 23 May 2018 to comply with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

Complaints

Should you want to complain about our use of personal data, please contact us at JWS Business Recovery Limited, St Ann's Manor, 6-8 St Ann Street, Salisbury, Wiltshire, SP1 2DN, in writing or by email salisbury@jwsbr.com.†

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) (the UK data protection regulator).
† For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/raising-concerns.

 

Who provided the personal data

The personal data we have used to contact you was provided by the company/individual (or persons acting on their behalf) on whose instructions we are acting or in relation to which our insolvency practitioner has been appointed. We also access information from the Registrar of Companies and other similar public-access data providers.

 

Website

This privacy policy also sets out how we use and protect information that you give us when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and that any information provided by you to us is treated in utmost confidence. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

Information collected

We may collect the following information:

Your name and company name (if applicable)
Contact information including an email address
Any other information relevant to your enquiry about our services

The information supplied will be used to understand your needs and provide you with a service.

 

Disclosing information

We do not disclose any personal information obtained about you from this website to third parties except when required to do so by law.

 

Creditor information

Our website enables Creditors within insolvency proceedings to log onto a secure area of a third party website (Turnkey Computer Technology Limited) to view and download information in relation to insolvency proceedings. This information is not accessible by the general public using this website. Login information including a password will be provided to all known creditors by us. It is the responsibility of each Creditor to keep the login details and password secure at all times. We cannot accept any responsibility for the information held in this section of the website being accessed by any third party through the loss or sharing of the login details by any Creditor with an unrelated third party.

 

Cookies

This website does not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you.

However, if you wish to restrict or block cookies which are set as a result of visiting this website, or indeed any other website, you can do this with your browser settings. The Help menu with your browser should tell you how to do this. Useful information about cookies and how to control them on a wide variety of browsers can be found at www.aboutcookies.org.

 

Update: 23 May 2018

 
 
  IPA   JWS Business Recovery Limited is a limited company registered in England, registration number 09132173. Our registered office is St Ann's Manor, 6-8 St Ann Street, Salisbury, Wiltshire, SP1 2DN. Our VAT registration number is 206 5044 42. We are registered with the Information Commissioner as a data controller, details about our registration can be viewed under registration number ZA114134.   IPA  
Terms & Conditions
Privacy Policy (GDPR) / Cookies / Site Map
Web Design: Greenash Systems Limited
 
JWS Business Recovery Limited is a limited company registered in England, registration number 09132173. Our registered office is St Ann's Manor, 6-8 St Ann Street, Salisbury, Wiltshire, SP1 2DN. Our VAT registration number is 206 5044 42. We are registered with the Information Commissioner as a data controller, details about our registration can be viewed under registration number ZA114134.
 
 
Terms & Conditions
Privacy Policy (GDPR) / Cookies / Site Map